1. Understanding Orders of Protection in Missouri
[…] There are two main types of orders of protection in Missouri:

  1. Ex Parte Order of Protection:
    • This is a temporary protection order granted without the respondent being present. It is often issued based solely on the petitioner’s claims of abuse, stalking, or harassment.
    • Because Ex Parte orders are emergency measures, they are usually granted quickly and can take effect immediately once issued. Missouri Revised Statute §455.035 stipulates that for an Ex Parte order to be granted, there must be “good cause,” which constitutes an “immediate and present danger of domestic violence to the petitioner or the child.” Whether or not there is good cause to grant the order will depend on the judge’s evaluation of the facts of the case.